Tags (Partial List)

Contents

Part of speech

A
adjective (pieni)
ABBR
abbreviation (esim.)
AD-A
ad-adjective (melkein)
ADV
adverb (hitaasti)
ART
foreign article (das)
C
conjunction (ja)
INTJ
interjection (hui)
N
noun (koira)
NUM
numeral (kaksi)
PP
post- or preposition (jälkeen, ennen)
PREP
foreign preposition (de)
PRON
pronoun (sinä)
PSP
postposition (vieressä)
Q
quantifier (moni)
V
verb (tulla)

Comparation

POS
positive (kuuma, hyvä)
CMP
comparative (kuumempi, parempi)
SUP
superlative (kuumin, paras)

Case

NOM
nominative (koira)
GEN
genitive (koiran)
PTV
partitive (koiraa)
ESS
essive (koirana)
TRA
translative (koiraksi)
INE
inessive (koirassa)
ELA
elative (koirasta)
ILL
illative (koiraan)
ADE
adessive (koiralla)
ABL
ablative (koiralta)
ALL
allative (koiralle)
ABE
abessive (koiratta)
CMT
comitative (koirineen)
INS
instructive (koirin)

Number

SG
singular (kala)
PL
plural (kalat)

Possessive suffixes

1SG
1st person singular (tyttäreni)
2SG
2nd person singular (tyttäresi)
3
3rd person singular or plural (tyttärensä)
1PL
1st person plural (tyttäremme)
2PL
2st person plural (tyttärenne)

Mood

IMPV
imperative (lue!, mene!)
COND
conditional (lukisi, menisi)
POTN
potential (lukenee, mennee)
There is no feature for indicative forms (lukee, menee).

Tense

PRES
present tense (haluan)
PAST
past tense (halusin)
Perfect and pluperfect tenses are interpreted as participle forms.

Voice

ACT
active (uin)
PSS
passive (uidaan)

Person

SG1
1st person singular (menen)
SG2
2nd person singular (menet)
SG3
3rd person singular (menee)
PL1
1st person plural (menemme)
PL2
2nd person plural (menette)
PL3
3rd person plural (menevät)
PE4
passive ending (mennään)

Negative

NEGV
negative verb (en, et, ei)
NEG
negative form (en tehnyt)

Infinitives

INF1
1st infinitive (tulla, tullakseni)
INF2
2nd infinitive (tullessaan, tullessa)
INF3
3rd infinitive (tulemaan)
INF5
5th infinitive (tulemaisillaan)
The 4th infinitive (tuleminen) is interpreted as a noun.

Participles

PCP1
1st participle (lentävä, lennettävä)
PCP2
2nd participle (lentänyt, lennetty)

Clitics

hAn
-han/-hän (poikahan)
kA
-ka/-kä (eikä)
kAAn
-kaan/-kään (poikakaan)
kin
-kin (poikakin)
kO
-ko/-kö (oletko)
pA
-pa/-pä (oletpa)
s
-s (onpas)

Other

FORGN
foreign word (British)
PROP
proper noun (Mikko)
pi
-pi (ompi)

support@lingsoft.fi